Loading
Serkan Ozkaya | the artist



The artist Serkan Ozkaya
Pseudonym: Özkaya
Born 1973, Istanbul, Turkey.
Lives and works in Istanbul, .

Style and technique of the artist: Sculpture Objects, Performance Art, Istanbul Biennial,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Serkan Ozkaya artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

It was Özkayas desire to experience Michelangelos statue of David first hand, a work of art that he refers to as the most precious man made object that motivated him to make the ultimate copy, a larger than life replica of the original. Özkaya has only ever encountered tourist-bought ornaments and a range of two-dimensional reproductions of David. This situation lead him to propose that such iconic works no longer exist in reality as originals, they have become verbal legends, all about the replicas, the copies, the reconstructions and the fakes…

Proletariat aller welt

"Bring Me The Head Of…" is the name of a dish conceived by Özkaya that will be incorporated into the restaurant’s menu by Freemans’ chef Jean Adamson. The dish is the artwork: formed into the shape of a head of an icon of childhood, cooked, served and eaten by patrons of the restaurant…

Serkan Özkaya’dan Dünyanin En Büyük Karma Sergisi