Loading
Sergei Eisenstein | the artist



The artist Sergei Eisenstein
Pseudonym: Sergei Mikhailovich Eisenstein
Born Jan 23 1898, Riga, Latvia.
Died Febr 10 1948, Moscow, Russia.
Style and technique of the artist: Video,

Film director, screenwriter and editor.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Sergei Eisenstein artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

...After the February 1917 Revolution, he sold his first political cartoons, signed Sir Gay, to several magazines in Petrograd. He also served in the volunteer militia and in the engineering corps of the Russian army...

The Battle of The Lake, Sketch of a Scene from The Film 'Alexander Nevsky, and other sketches and filmposters

Sergei Mikhaylovich Eisenstein was to become one of the most world-renowned filmmakers of the first half of the 20th century...