Loading
Romain de Tirtoff | the artist



The artist Romain de Tirtoff
Pseudonym: Erte
Born Nov 23 1892, St. Petersburg, Russia.
Died 1990, , France.
Style and technique of the artist: Design, Painting, Printmakers, Art Deco,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Romain de Tirtoff artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Erte's prominent, extended career began at the gentle age of six, through the act of sketching a dress for his mother Natalia Mikhailova. "Erte began his fashion career at age six when his mother had a dress made from one of his first sketches..."

Works in the Tate collection

The Russian-born painter Romain de Tirtoff, who called himself Erté after the French pronunciation of his initials, was one of the foremost fashion and stage designers of the early twentieth century...

The alphabet works

2 Works online