Loading
Roger Cummiskey | the artist



The artist Roger Cummiskey
Pseudonym: ArtRoger
Born Apr 15 1944, Dublin, Ireland.
Lives and works in Malaga, Spain, .

Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Drawing,

Watercolourist


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Roger Cummiskey artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

I am a Watercolourist. I specialize in watercolor paintings, which take their themes and titles from the wanderings and writings of James Joyce, Samuel Beckett, Miguel de Cervantes and other Literary and Historical personalities.

Contemporary paintings by the International Artist Roger Cummiskey.

Displaying paintings by Roger Cummiskey located in Southern Spain, July 2005.

I paint on the theme of the writings and wanderings of James Joyce, Samuel Beckett, Miguel de Cervantes and on specific themes. I have a special interest in combining literature and painting. I put my spin and interpretation on what I read.<br /><br />I have enjoyed a lifetime association with the works of James Joyce and try to encourage others to take an interest in his works.<br /><br />I also paint on the theme of the River Gods of Ireland that were commissioned by James Gandon in 1780 for the Custom House in Dublin.

tableauxenligne.com is an unusual site that I like to display my artworks on.