Loading
Rene Magritte | the artist



The artist Rene Magritte
Pseudonym: (Rene Francois Ghislain Magritte)
Born Nov 21 1898, Lessines, Belgium.
Died Aug 15 1967, Brussel, .
Style and technique of the artist: Surrealism, Painting, Documenta Kassel,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Rene Magritte artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Though he was a prodigiously talented draftsman, RenĂ© Magritte was in essence a cerebral painter; his canvases served as vehicles for the translation of abstract ideas into visual form. He obsessively replicated his previous paintings, ever attempting to resolve the expression of a particular idea through the introduction of subtle compositional changes. Such ideas were plentiful, and Magritte was consequently an extraordinarily prolific painter, creating more than a thousand canvases over the course of his fifty-year career…

"Given my will to make the most familiar objects scream"

Magritte works in the TATE collection

Works in the TATE collection

Works in the MOMA collection