Loading
Przemyslaw Kwiek | the artist



The artist Przemyslaw Kwiek
Pseudonym: KwieKulik, with Zofia Kulik
Born 1945, Warchau, Poland.

Style and technique of the artist: Performance Art, Photography, Installation art, Documenta Kassel,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Przemyslaw Kwiek artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

On a hot summer day in 1999, Przemyslaw Kwiek took a public bus from Lomianki to Warsaw. He got off the bus close to the Palace of the President of the Republic of Poland. He took a photo of the Palace with a 30 years old Soviet made ZENIT camera…

Performance

Since 1967, Przemyslaw Kwiek photographed each consecutive stage of a sculpted nude in process and then destroyed it to move on to a new ‘material-spatialÂ’ configuration created on the basis of the previous one. He repeated the process numerous times. The sculpture, in its traditional form, was created only for a moment, and the only material trace of it was the photographic documentation…

Coca Cola…

<p>Art and theory ilustrated by life events,<br /> that is ART OUT OF NERVES</p>