Loading
Pawel Althamer | the artist



The artist Pawel Althamer
Pseudonym: Pavel
Born 1967, Warsaw, Poland.
Lives and works in Warsaw, .

Style and technique of the artist: Installation art, Sculpture Objects, The Vincent Award, Berlin Biennial, skulptur projekte munster, Istanbul Biennial, Gwangju Biennale,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Pawel Althamer artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Pawel Althamer is a sculptor, performance artist, action artist, creator of installations and video art. Between 1988 and 1993 Althamer attended classes in the Sculpture Department of the Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw. In 1991 he exhibited with a number of his colleagues from Kowalski’s studio. The group included Katarzyna Kozyra, Jacek Markiewicz, Jacek Adamas and others, and effectively co-created the phenomenon of “pracownia Kowalskiego” / “Kowalski’s Workshop,” otherwise know as the “Kowalnia” / “Smithery,” which was in its essence one of the leading groups of young Polish artists of the 1990s.

Pawel Althamer’s Real Time Movie consists of a performance of a 30-minute segment of daily life, and a one-and-a-half minute film trailer created to promote that performance…

Self-Portrait as a Businessman

For sculpture projects münster 07 he constructed a path. Starting where a footpath and bicycle trail meet in a municipal recreation area near Lake Aa, Althamer’s path will lead, through meadows and fields, out of the city. Just short of one kilometre, however, it will abruptly end in the middle of a field of barley. Surprised that the trail has suddenly ended, visitors will have to decide how to react upon this open situation and how to return to the city…

A group of men from the Brodno housing estate in Warsaw don gold lamé jumpsuits and accompany artist Pawel Althamer on a journey to Mali in West Africa. Visiting the Dogon people, they join in traditional dances and try to persuade local artists to take up graffiti or use gold spray on their wooden mask sculptures. “Yes we are from the cosmos,” they say. Next the ‘space crew’ arrive at Heathrow in a golden plane and proceed to Oxford where they walk around the city with local participants, trying on a gold space helmet made from an old TV set…