Loading
Pablo Picasso | the artist



The artist Pablo Picasso
Pseudonym: Pablo Ruiz y Picasso
Born Oct 25 1881, Malaga, Spain.
Died April 8 1973, Mougins, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Sculpture Objects, Printmakers, Cubism, Drawing, Assemblage, Documenta Kassel, Ready Made Art,

Picasso was exceptionally prolific throughout his long lifetime. The total number of artworks he produced has been estimated at 50,000, comprising 1,885 paintings; 1,228 sculptures; 2,880 ceramics, roughly 12,000 drawings, many thousands of prints, and numerous tapestries and rugs.At the time of his death many of his paintings were in his possession, as he had kept off the art market what he didn’t need to sell. In addition, Picasso had a considerable collection of the work of other famous artists, some his contemporaries, such as Henri Matisse, with whom he had exchanged works. picasso artist

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Pablo Picasso artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Biography, paintings and quotes of Pablo Picasso.

It seemed to have a magic I had never known before

Web site devoted to the conservation of Pablo Picasso’s painting Les Demoiselles d’Avignon

Works Pablo Picasso in the Hermitage collection

Works of Pablo Picasso in the Tate collection

Pablo Picasso at the Guggenheim

National galleries

Van Abbe Museum

picasso-fleurpicasso-summer
picasso-flowerpicasso art