Loading
Otto Umbehr | the artist






The artist Otto Umbehr
Pseudonym: Umbo
Born 1902, Dusseldorf, Germany.
Died 1980, Hannover, .
Style and technique of the artist: Bauhaus, Photography,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Otto Umbehr artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Among the artists whose untraditional approach to the medium helped create a "new vision" was the free-spirited bohemian and self-taught photographer Otto Umbehr. He began his studies at the Weimar Bauhaus in 1921 and two years later moved to Berlin, where he worked as a photojournalist and portrait photographer…

Works and biography

Works in the SFMOMA collection