Loading
Oscar Rabine | the artist






The artist Oscar Rabine
Pseudonym: Oscar Yakovlevich Rabine
Born 1928, Moscow, Russia.
Lives and works in Paris, France, .

Style and technique of the artist: Drawing, Painting, Printmakers, Soviet Nonconformism,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Oscar Rabine artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Road with a Lantern' and other works

Online portfolio

Elève d'Evgueni Kropivnitski, dont il va épouser la fille Valentina Kropivnitskaia. Il appartient au groupe de Lianosovo, et a été un des artistes les plus actifs pour la défense de la liberté d'expression dans son pays. Expressionniste, il nous entraîne dans la contemplation critique, mais non agressive de notre paysage quotidien. En 1978, il est déchu de sa nationalité Soviétique lors d'un voyage à Paris avec sa famille...

His first art teacher was the painter and poet Evgenij Kropivnitskij, whose dauther - the painter Valentina Kropivnitskaia - was later to become his wife...

Born in 1928 in Moscow, Oscar Yakovlevich Rabine is a painter and graphic artist, and one of the organizers of the nonconformist movement. From 1946 to 1948, he studied at the Riga Academy of Arts, and from 1948 to 1949 at Moscow's Surikov State Art Institute, from which he was expelled for "formalism"...