Loading
Max Burchartz | the artist



The artist Max Burchartz
Pseudonym: Max Hubert Innocenz Maria
Born July 28 1887, Elberfeld, Germany.
Died Jan 31 1961, Essen, Germany.
Style and technique of the artist: Printmakers, Photography,

Portrait: sel-portrait


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Max Burchartz artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Works in the LACMA collections

Composition: face, fish and hand'

Lotte'

Max Hubert Innocenz Maria Burchartz, 1887 in Elberfeld geboren war einer der wichtigsten Gestalter der Moderne, der zu Lebzeiten kaum Beachtung durch die Medien und die Kunstgeschichtsschreibung fand...