Loading
Matthias Lahme | the artist






The artist Matthias Lahme
Pseudonym: hobbypopMUSEUM
Born 1974, Marsberg, Germany.
Lives and works in Düsseldorf, .

Style and technique of the artist: Painting,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Matthias Lahme artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

versuch die wahrheit über bilder zu sagen die nicht nur hier geschehen<br />matthias lahme ist einer von dieser schier endlosen zahl akademisch ausgebildeter maler, die ihr dasein mit dem überanspruch fristen, künstler sein zu sollen…

The Dusseldorf-London-based artists’ collective hobbypopMUSEUM (Sophie von Hellermann, Christian Jendreiko, Matthias Lahme, Dietmar Lutz, Andre Niebur, Marie-Celine Schafer) is internationally known for its special approach to art exhibitions.

Matthias Lahme is well-known for his contribution to the hobbypopMUSEUM along with fellow Düsseldorf colleagues Sophie von Hellermann, André Niebur, Christian Jendreiko, and Dietmar Lutz.

Portrait of the artist