Loading
Mart Stam | the artist



The artist Mart Stam
Pseudonym: Martinus Adrianus
Born Aug 5 1899, Purmerend, Netherlands.
Died Febr 21 1986, Goldbach, Switzerland.
Style and technique of the artist: Design, Architecture,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Mart Stam artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Designs.

Mart Stam, born 1899 in Purmerend in the Netherlands, was among the leaders of Modern Architecture and a pioneer in contemporary furniture design. He attracted much attention in 1927 with his architectural contribution to the Weißenhof project in Stuttgart both as an architect and as a designer experimenting with tubular steel...

Am 5. August 1899 wurde Mart (Martinus Adrianus) Stam in Rimerend (Holland) geboren. Nach dem Erwerb eines Zeichenlehrerdiploms arbeitete er von 1919 bis 1922 im Büro von Granpré-Molière, Verhagen und Kok in Rotterdam...

Lighting