Loading
Manolo Millares | the artist



The artist Manolo Millares
Pseudonym: Manolo Millares Sall
Born Febr 17 1926, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria.
Died 1972, Madrid, Spain.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Manolo Millares artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

PictografĂ­a

Works in the TATE collection

Self-taught as an artist, Millares was introduced to Surrealism in 1948. In 1953, he moved to Madrid and became an abstract painter. In 1957, Millares along with Antonio Saura founded the avant-garde group El Paso (The Step) in Madrid. He attained an international reputation by the early 1960s, and had a solo show at the Pierre Matisse Gallery in New York in 1961...

The work of Millares uncovers, layer by layer, a chilling archaeological excavation of human suffering and absurdity. From his childhood in the Canary Isles to his departure in 1955 for Madrid, where he settled definitively, this painter of truths investigated and dissected humankind in search of an answer that would relieve his existential anguish...

THE DESTRUCTION AND THE LOVE