Loading
Man Ray | the artist



The artist Man Ray
Pseudonym: (Emmanuel Radnitzky)
Born Aug 27 1890, Philadelphia, USA.
Died Nov 18 1976, Paris, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Assemblage, Dada, Photography, Sydney Biennale, Ready Made Art,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Man Ray artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Les Mystères du château de Dé, online video

Man Ray: 12 Rayographs (photographic images produced without a camera)

Born in Philadelphia, Emmanuel Radnitsky grew up in New Jersey and became a commercial artist in New York in the 1910s. He began to sign his name Man Ray in 1912, although his family did not change its surname to Ray until the 1920s.

Works in the TATE collection

“Legendary Photography, painter, and maker of objects and films, Man Ray was on the most versatile and inventive artists of this century. Born in Philadelphia in 1890, he knew the worlds of Greenwich Village in the avant garde era following the 1913 Armory show; Paris in the 1920’s and 1930’s, where he played a key role in the Dada and Surrealist movements; The Hollywood of the 1940s, where he joined others chased by war from their homes in Europe; and finally, Paris again until his death in 1976.”