M.H. Maxy | the artist

The artist M.H. Maxy
Pseudonym: Maximilian Herman Maxy
Born Oct 26 1895, Braila, Romania.
Died July 19 1971, Bucharest, Romania.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting,

M.H. Maxy artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Animator of the vanguard movement in Romania ("Integral" group), he was the promoter of the modernism in art. In 1941, he became director of "Baraseum" Theater, where he also took care of the scene painting.

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

M.H. Maxy (1895 - 1971) is regarded as one of the foremost representatives of the Romanian avant-garde. As part of the Dada movement, he made his debut in 1916.

2 Cubist Paintings


The "foreignness" of classical modern art in Romania