Loading
Louis Marcoussis | the artist



The artist Louis Marcoussis
Pseudonym: (Ludwik Markus)
Born Nov 14 1878, Warsaw, Poland.
Died Oct 22 1941, Cusset, near Vichy, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Cubism, Printmakers, Painting,

Birthname: Louis Kasimir Ladislas Marcus. In 1910, he meets Guillaume Apollinaire who advises him to adopt the pseudonym of Marcoussis inspired by a village close to Montlhéry. He introduces him to George Braque and Pablo Picasso. Marcoussis joins the Cubism movement.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Louis Marcoussis artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

About the artist

Marcoussis was influenced first by the Impressionists and then by the Fauves, but in 1910 his friendship with the Cubists Picasso and Braque directed the course of his art from then on…

Works in the Tate collection

Still Life