Loading
Louis Daguerre | the artist



The artist Louis Daguerre
Pseudonym: Louis Jacques Mandé Daguerre
Born Nov 18 1787, Cormeilles-en-Parisis, France.
Died July 10 1851, Bry-sur-Marne, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Photography,

Artist and chemist who is recognized for his invention of the Daguerreotype process of photography


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Louis Daguerre artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Daguerre’s invention did not spring to life fully grown, although in 1839 it may have seemed that way. In fact, Daguerre had been searching since the mid-1820s for a means to capture the fleeting images he saw in his camera obscura, a draftsman’s aid consisting of a wood box with a lens at one end that threw an image onto a frosted sheet of glass at the other. In 1829, he had formed a partnership with Nicéphore Niépce, who had been working on the same problem—how to make a permanent image using light and chemistry—and who had achieved primitive but real results as early as 1826. By the time Niépce died in 1833, the partners had yet to come up with a practical, reliable process. ..

The Ruins of Holyrood Chapel’