Loading
Louis Aragon | the artist



The artist Louis Aragon
Pseudonym: (Louis Andrieux)
Born Oct 3 1897, Paris, France.
Died Dec 24 1982, Paris, .
Style and technique of the artist: Dada, Surrealism, Writing,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Louis Aragon artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

<p>Poet, novelist, and essayist, a founder of Surrealism Louis Aragon with Paul Uluard, Andre Breton among others. Aragon’s work reflects the principal trends of thought of the 20th century - he was also a political activist and spokesman for communism. His influence on the theory of the novel and on poetic theory has been considerable. </p>

<p>"Elsa au miroir" </p>

In the 1920s, when modern architects called for clarity and light, surrealist poet Louis Aragon described essential architecture as darkness, defined by its interiors and its closures…

After beginning his writing life and career among the Dadaists and Surrealists, in 1927 Aragon joined the French Communist Party (PCF), remaining a faithful member till his death…