Loading
Larry Poons | the artist



The artist Larry Poons
Pseudonym: Lawrence Poons
Born 1937, Tokyo, Japan.
Lives and works in New York, USA, .

Style and technique of the artist: Painting,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Larry Poons artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Artist website

Works in the TATE collection

Works in the Hirshhorn collection

Tristan da Cugna' and 'untitled'

Lawrence Poons (who went professionally as Larry Poons until 1982) painted the Hunter Museum's deceptively ingenious, visually afferent Sunnyside Switch in 1963. It is one of his earliest in a series of acrylic works that would identify him with the movement eventually called optical or "op" art...