Loading
Lajos Ebneth | the artist



The artist Lajos Ebneth
Pseudonym: Lajos D'ebneth
Born May 13 1902, Szilágysomlyó, Hungaria.
Died Oct 14 1982, Chaclacayo (near Lima), .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, de Stijl,

Ébneth Lajos was born in Szilágysomlyó on May 13th, 1902. In 1920 as a chemical engineering student he enrolled at the Budapest Academy of Fine Arts, then at the Academy of Munich he studied painting and sculpture as a disciple of the symbolist Franz von Stuck in his ´Meistreklasse´.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Lajos Ebneth artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Drawings and Sculpture

Russian Avantgarde

"Sin título"

Sculpture