Loading
Konrad Lueg | the artist



The artist Konrad Lueg
Pseudonym: Konrad Fischer-Lueg
Born 1939, Dusseldorf, Germany.
Died 1996, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting,

also known as Düsseldorf-based gallerist Konrad Fischer


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Konrad Lueg artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

With «pattern paintings» intentionally resembling wallpaper, and paintings that capture the image of viewers on their surface, the work presents a playful challenge to notions of gallery space and what constitutes a painting. Lueg attended the Düsseldorf Academy, where he studied with Gerhard Richter and Sigmar Polke under Bruno Goller and Karl-Otto Götz from 1958 to 1962. His first major showing was titled «Living with Pop,» a happening he organized with Gerhard Richter in 1963...

Artworks

New Realists: Konrad Lueg, Sigmar Polke, Gerd Richter. Galerie Parnass, Wuppertal, Germany 1964

Konrad Lueg attended the Düsseldorf Academy, where he studied with Gerhard Richter and Sigmar Polke under Bruno Goller and Karl-Otto Götz from 1958 to 1962. His first major showing was titled Living with Pop, a happening he organized with Gerhard Richter in 1963. Friends and colleagues were invited into a Düsseldorf department store to view the artists seated on living-room furniture from the store’s inventory, placed on pedestals as works of art...