Loading
Kees van Bohemen | the artist



The artist Kees van Bohemen
Pseudonym: Cornelis Bernardus
Born 1928, The Hague, Netherlands.
Died 1985, The Hague, .
Style and technique of the artist:


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Kees van Bohemen artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Gouache, vroeg werk op papier

At the beginning of the sixties Van Bohemen painted a series of female nudes on large canvases. After his stay in the United States he caused a sensation with his sports paintings of which sports like boxing, horseracing, bicycle racing and car racing were important themes...

e Nederlandse kunstschilder Kees (Cornelis Bernardus) van Bohemen (1928-1985) werd beschouwd als een van de meest complete schilders in Nederland. Zijn faam strekte zich ook tot buiten onze landsgrenzen uit...