Loading
Katherine Dreier | the artist



The artist Katherine Dreier
Pseudonym: Katherine Sophie Dreier
Born Sept 10 1877, Brooklyn, NY, USA.
Died March 29 1962, Milford, Connecticut, .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Katherine Dreier artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

About the artist, with Abstract Portrait of Marcel Duchamp.

Variation 12, 1937<br />Dreier first created this important modernist print as a hand-colored lithograph in 1934, part of a set of 40 color variations. Marcel Duchamp took them to Paris in 1937 and there he supervised their coloring and signatures in pochoir. This is "Variation 12" from the resulting portfolio edition of 65.

Brief an Katherine S. Dreier, Kurt Schwitters

Katherine Dreier and the Société Anonyme