Loading
Jules Pascin | the artist



The artist Jules Pascin
Pseudonym: Julius Pincas
Born March 31 1885, Viddin, Bulgaria.
Died June 2 1930, Paris, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Fauvism, Painting, Drawing, Ecole de Paris,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Jules Pascin artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Artworks.

Biography.

Montmartre and Montparnasse of the 1920’s immediately evokes the name of Jules Pascin and that of his wife, Hermine David. If Man Ray can be called the eyes of Paris in the années folles, Pascin, surely, was its heart…

6 Works

Groupe de femmes (Group of Women)’ and other works

Pascin is perhaps best known for his amazing and solid paintings of women in various states of undress, many of them prostitutes or artist’s models. Many of his paintings and drawings seem created from life, with sensitive and undulating lines that define these women. The feminine bodies of Pascin’s models are convincing in their curves and three-dimensionality…