Loading
Juan Gris | the artist



The artist Juan Gris
Pseudonym: (Jose Victoriano)
Born Febr 13 1887, Madrid, Spain.
Died May 11 1927, Boulogne sur Seine, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Cubism, Documenta Kassel,

Juan Gris’s highly intellectual approach made him the greatest theorist among the cubist painters. He portrayed the movement as a “natural reaction against the fugitive elements employed by the Impressionists.” Cubists sought instead to transfix that which “remains in the mind through apprehension and is not continually changing.” He was not uncritical of his adopted idiom, especially its early phase which he saw as “a sort of analysis which was no more painting than the description of physical phenomena was physics”.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Juan Gris artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

About the artist Juan Gris

Biography.

Artworks

Artworks