Loading

John Korner | the artist





The artist John Korner
Pseudonym: John Kørner
Born 1967, Aarhus, Denmark.

Style and technique of the artist: Painting,

John Korner artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

John Kørner does not refer to his works as paintings. He calls them "problems". Naturally there are many different sorts of problems: philosophical, mathematical, homework, riddles. And there are all the problems that most of us confront on a daily basis: traffic, deadlines, colds, relationships...

John Kørner is a young artist from Denmark who’s interested in examining how viewers respond to his painting, often showing his work outside the usual setting of a museum or gallery...

Paintings