Loading
Joan Miro | the artist



The artist Joan Miro
Pseudonym: Joan Miró Ferra
Born Apr 20 1893, Barcelona, Spain.
Died Dec 25 1983, Palma de Mallorca, .
Style and technique of the artist: Organic Abstraction, Painting, Printmakers, Surrealism, Documenta Kassel, Lyrical Abstraction,

Arriving in Paris in 1920, some years the junior of the likes of Picasso and Matisse, Miro had a great deal to catch up on, and his zigzagcourses between the poles of abstraction and surrealism, his handling of cubism (from which he learned a great deal, though he set out “to smash [the Cubists’] guitar”), his response to dadism and the fermenting movements of the time, required a pugilistic determination as well as skill and artistic integrity.

Joan Miro, Le Port


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Joan Miro artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Joan Miro’s paintings, quote, and biography.

Artworks in the Guggenheim collection

14 Works in the TATE collection

Painter, sculptor, ceramicist and printmaker