Loading
Jerry Uelsmann | the artist



The artist Jerry Uelsmann
Pseudonym: Jerry N
Born June 11 1934, Detroit, USA.
Lives and works in Gainesville, Florida, .

Style and technique of the artist: Photography,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Jerry Uelsmann artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Artist's website

Jerry Uelsmann was born in Detroit. He first became interested in photography at the age of fourteen, encouraged by his father. Uelsmann went on to study at Rochester Institute of Technology, graduating in 1957 with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree and continuing his studies at Indiana University...

Many works online

Jerry Uelsmann began assembling his photographs from multiple negatives decades before digital tools like Photoshop were available. Using as many as seven enlargers to expose a single print, his darkroom skills allowed him to create evocative images that combined the realism of photography and the fluidity of our dreams. As an artist who is not threatened by digital photography, he is convinced that it is equally difficult to produce great images no matter what tool you use...

Japanese Temple with Floating Sphere