Loading
Jean-Pierre Yvaral | the artist



The artist Jean-Pierre Yvaral
Pseudonym: Jean-Pierre Vasarely
Born 1934, Paris, France.
Died 2002, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, GRAV art, Kinetic Art, Documenta Kassel,

Jean-Pierre Vasarely (sun of Victor Vasarely), known as Yvaral


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Jean-Pierre Yvaral artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Il est fréquent de lire qu’Yvaral appartient à la « génération optico-cinétique » ou qu’il est l’un des plus célèbres représentants de l’art cinétique, ce courant artistique très à la mode dans les années 1960-1970.

As a corollary to his interests in the relationship between science and artworks, Jean-Pierre Yvaral explored the "mathematical programming of a pictoral surface" through the computer. Yvaral wanted to show that any visual work could be empirically analyzed by breaking the larger form down into their constitutive parts.

Né en 1934 à Paris, Jean-Pierre Yvaral fait des études à l’Ecole des Arts Appliqués de Paris où il se spécialise en publicité et graphisme…

Tate biography of Yvaral