Loading
Jean Arp | the artist



The artist Jean Arp
Pseudonym: Hans Arp
Born Sept 16 1887, Strassbourg,, France.
Died June 7 1966, Solduno, Switzerland.
Style and technique of the artist: de Stijl, Concrete Art, Surrealism, Writing, Organic Abstraction, Sculpture Objects, Dada, Documenta Kassel,

Jean Arp or Hans Arp as some people may call him was a French-German artist who was born on September 16, 1866 and died on June 7, 1966. He was a known sculptor, abstract painter, poet and painter.

Jean Arp

Many people think that Jean Arp’s original name was Hans and he changed it to Jean. But contrary to popular belief, this wasn’t true. Jean Arp simply referred to himself as Hans when he spoke in German and Jean when he spoke in French.

Jean Arp’s mother was French and his father was German, and interestingly he has adopted both cultures and even spoke the two languages. He was born in Strasbourg. He went to different schools to hone his craft not only in poetry but also in sculpture and painting.

Jean Arp started his career as a poet and published his first poetry in 1904 in Paris. He travelled a lot, taking advantage of the opportunity where he can show his works and be known as an artist. In 1905, Jean Arp went to Weimar, Germany and studied in Kunstschule for 2 years.

Jean Arp was a founder-member of the Moderne Bund (Modern Alliance), one of the earliest associations that encouraged reception of modern or contemporary art in Switzerland. The association did well as they have made a mark in the culture and arts of the country.

Jean Arp 1

Since moving to Zurich, Switzerland in 1912, he joined a major art exhibition with renowned painters Robert Delaunay, Henri Matisse and Wasilly Kandinsky. Jean Arp then moved to Berlin, Germany in 1913 to publish some of his works as he was asked by Herwarth Walden, one of the most influential people during the European avant-garde. Jean Arp stayed on for a few years and did many works.

Jean Arp was also a founding member of the Dada movement. Dada was composed of poets and artists who were against violence, especially the World War I. Jean Arp’s group was basically protesting against colonialism and it was their battle-cry to end war and violence. They expressed their sentiments and protests through their artworks and poetry.

Jean Arp’s popularity did not only depend on the fact that he was associated and co-founded different groups and worked with renowned artists. Jean Arp proved his worth as he was able to publish a lot of poems and essays to his account. He continually did this from 1930 until his demise.

Jean Arp Sculpture

Of course, he also had fine sculptures and one of Jean Arp’s most famous works is the Cloud Shepherd which he sculpted in 1953. The sculpture is now displayed in Ciudad Universitaria de Caracas in Venezuela.

With Jean Arp’s proven track record of being a great artist, he was given numerous awards for his exemplary works. Some of the awards include the 1954 Venice Biennale, 1964 Pittsburgh International, Carnegie Prize in 1964, Grand Prix National des Arts in 1963, and University of Hamburg’s Goethe Prize in 1963 and the Order of Merit with a Star of the German Republic.

References:

http://www.moma.org/collection/artist.php?artist_id=11

http://www.nga.gov/exhibitions/2006/dada/artists/

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Jean Arp artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

4 Works in the TATE collection

Jean Arp was born Hans Arp on September 16, 1886, in Strasbourg. In 1904, after leaving the Ecole des Arts et Métiers, Strasbourg, he visited Paris and published his poetry for the first time. From 1905 to 1907, Arp studied at the Kunstschule, Weimar, and in 1908 went to Paris, where he attended the Académie Julian…

MOMA collection

Co-founder of the Zürich DaDa movement in 1916. Illustrated Tristan Tzara’s "25 Poems" and Huelsenbeck’s "Fantastic Prayers," the latter with woodcuts which he called "Studies in Symmetry." In his reminiscenes, "Dadaland," Arp writes, "I met Tzara and Serner at the ‘Odeon’ and the ‘Café Terasse’ in Zürich, where we were writing a cycle of poems called ‘Hyperbole of the Crocodile-Hairdresser and the Walking-Stick.’ This kind of poem was later called ‘Automatic Poetry.’" In 1917 he created his first abstract wooden reliefs. Exhibited at the first Zürich DaDa exhibition…

Arp Museum