Loading
Jan Roede | the artist






The artist Jan Roede
Pseudonym: Jan Roëde
Born June 13 1914, Groningen, Netherlands.
Died May 30 2007, Rijswijk, Netherlands.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Writing,

Posthoorngroep (1956-1962)


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Jan Roede artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Zijn werk omvat gedichten, verhalen, tekeningen, illustraties, kostuums, glasobjecten. Maar vooral is hij een schilder...

Many works online

Jan Roëde was born in 1914 in Groningen. Roede played a mayor part in the postwar painting art in The Hague, like Jaap Nanninga, also from Groningen, and Willem Hussem and Piet Ouborg, both from The Hague. He belongs to the Nieuwe Haagse School, which developed in 1950 in The Hague, as a counterpart to CoBrA from Amsterdam...

Works on artnet