Loading
Jamie Wyeth | the artist



The artist Jamie Wyeth
Pseudonym: James Browning Wyeth
Born July 6 1946, Wilmington, Delaware, Pennsylvania, USA.

Style and technique of the artist: Painting,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Jamie Wyeth artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Artist's website

While Wyeth's celebrated family name helped to gain him fame at an early age, his paintings also showed a talent advanced beyond his years. Like his father, he had his first one-man exhibition at the age of 20, in New York City at Knoedler's...

Jamie paints a wide variety of subjects, including landscapes, seascapes, and animal paintings, but his portraiture stands out as the first among equals. He studies his sitters so intently that he has been known to take on their mannerisms, interests, and even their speech patterns...

La Boheme