Loading
Jackson Pollock | the artist



The artist Jackson Pollock
Pseudonym: Jack the Dripper
Born Jan 28 1912, Cody, Wioming, USA.
Lives and works in New York, United States.
Died Aug 11 1956, The Springs, New York, United States.
Style and technique of the artist: Abstract Expressionism, Action painting, Painting, Documenta Kassel,

Biography

Paul Jackson Pollock was an American artist born in Cody, Wyoming on January 28, 1912. He was a strong supporter of abstract art, more particularly of the Expressionism movement. Although he was expelled from two high schools when he was young - one of which is the Los Angeles Manual Arts School - he continued with his desire to pursue art.

He moved to New York in 1930 to study art anew at the Art Students League1, where he was trained by regionalist painter Thomas Hart Benton. That’s also when he was able to secure a job for the New Deal project, which was under the WPA Federal Art Project.

One of Pollock’s many challenges was alcohol, which he had many difficult bouts with. This happened during the time when his social and professional success is slowly materializing. When psychotherapy failed to cure his addiction, he and his wife Lee Krasner, who is also a painter, moved to Springs New York to live in house with a barn.

Federal Art Project

Pollock converted a portion of the barn to serve as his studio. That’s when he was able to create a completely novel painting technique, which he simply called as the Drip Technique. Pollock used hardened brushes, household enamel paints, sticks, and turkey basters to squirt, splash, and drip paint onto the canvas rolled over the floor. Because of that unique technique, he earned the nickname ‘Jack the Dripper’, as published in a 1956 edition of Time Magazine. Pollock died the same year due to a single car crash.

Number 1 1949 Jackson Pollock

Style

Jackson Pollock is credited for using several artistic style and techniques, but mostly for Abstract Expressionism. Pollock is clearly one of the most talented abstract artists in the world, with his abstract art paintings now exhibited in many art galleries. It was also because of Pollock that Abstract Expressionism became highly associated to the American abstract artists who were looking for a new voice for the American art. This, along with his other more popular technique also called as Action Painting, made him one of the most notable abstract artists of all time.

Number 7 1951 Jackson Pollock

Major Artworks

Several of Jackson Pollock’s abstract paintings were kept in the different prestigious art galleries of the US. Some however, were displayed in the major art galleries of the world. For example, his most famous abstract art work entitled ‘Number 1 Lavender Mist’ of 1950 has found its home at the National Gallery of Art in Washington D.C. His 1942 ‘Male and Female’ is currently housed at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. The abstract painting ‘Summertime: Number 9A’ is at Tate Modern in London. One of his abstract art works of 1946, which he entitled ‘Eyes in the Heat’, is at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection in Venice.

Number 1 Lavender Mist 1950

Interview and Statements

Jackson Pollock is considered one of the greatest abstract artists of his time and was quoted in different media and published writings. One of his famous words go “Energy and motion made visible,” which he continued with “memories arrested in space.” When Pollock died in 1956 at age 44, he was described by Time Magazine as the ‘bearded shock trooper of modern painting’. The magazine further stated, “He spread his canvasses on the floor then dribbled paint, broken glass, and sand on them. He scratched and smeared them, and then named the masterpiece with numbers.”2

Impressions

Overwhelming when entering a room with a Pollock, only Pollock, only color, another world, another planet, spiritual, a dance, primitive, symbolism, surrealist automatism, avoiding a focus, painting has a life of its own, action, life, drips and dashes, rhythm, dreamlike figures…

© the-artists.org

jackson pollock “Abstract painting is abstract. It confronts you. There was a reviewer a while back who wrote that my pictures didn’t have any beginning or any end. He didn’t mean it as a compliment, but it was.”

References

http://www.moma.org/collection/artist.php?artist_id=4675

http://www.nga.gov/feature/pollock/artist1.shtm

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Jackson Pollock artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

The Pollock-Krasner Foundation

Artworks

The Guggenheim Museum.

Works in the Tate collection

Works in the MOMA collection