Loading
Isidore Isou | the artist



The artist Isidore Isou
Pseudonym: Ioan-Isidor Goldstein
Born 1928, Botosani, Romania.

Style and technique of the artist: Writing, Sydney Biennale,

The Paris-based movement ‘Lettrism’ was founded by Isidore Isou, who proposed incorporating letters, numerals and non-Western calligraphy into painting; fusing art with poetry to create a music of letters.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Isidore Isou artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

By Isidore Isou

Born in Rumania in 1928, Isidore Isou came to Paris at the end of WW II with many ideas for a renovation of all the arts, a re-visioning from the ground up. He called himself a "Lettriste," a movement of which he was initially the only member. But others soon joined him, and the movement continues to grow, albeit at times under a confusing number of different names…

UBUWEB

[In 1951, Guy Debord] met the lettrists in Cannes, where they had showed up to create a ruckus and make sure Isou’s first film, Traité de bave et d’éternité [Treatise on Slime and Eternity], was screened…

Interview with the artist (French)