Loading
Ilya Kabakov | the artist



The artist Ilya Kabakov
Pseudonym: (with his wife Emilia)
Born Sept 30 1933, Dnepropetrovsk Ukraine, Russia.
Lives and works in New York, .

Style and technique of the artist: Soviet Nonconformism, Moscow Conceptualism, Der Kaiserring, Painting, Sculpture Objects, Writing, Conceptual Art, Venice Biennale, Oskar Kokoschka Prize,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Ilya Kabakov artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Artists website

Ilya Kabakov (1933- ), an artist from Ukraine in the former Soviet Union, went to the West, before the end of the Cold War, to concentrate on creative work. His large-scale installation works called "total installation," have been highly regarded in the art circles in the West since his first one-person show was held in Bern in 1985…

Artworks of Ilya Kabakov.

The Man Who Flew into His Picture. 1981-88

Works