Loading
Igor and Marina | the artist



The artist Igor and Marina
Pseudonym: Igor Kozlovsky, Marina Sharapova
Born 12/25/1956 and 04/07/1960, Sankt-Petersburg, Russia.

Style and technique of the artist: Painting,


Husband and wife team, working together on oil on canvas paintings under the pseudonym: "Igor & Marina".  Style: we would say -  realistic portraits on the abstract background.
The artists live and work in Chicago, IL U.S.A.
We are artists, which is an excellent thing. We are married, also an excellent thing. We work together- not necessarily an excellent thing. What do we mean by this? Clearly it’s not that we don’t find inspiration in each other’s work or ideas. However, on a practical level, it’s hard to avoid some problems. First of all, though we have been together for twenty years, whenever we work together on a painting, we spend most of our time arguing. Perhaps this isn’t all that surprising.

In the work of Igor Kozlovsky and Marina Sharapova, time is not merely linear; it’s an element to manipulate, to fold into strikingly original compositions. In each canvas we sense a narrative is implied, but we always fall short of piecing it together – it’s like waking up from a dream.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Igor and Marina artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

<p>There are two galleries of our oil paintings: realistic portraits on the abstract background: "Renaissance That Never Was" and gallery of the abstract images: "Unindentified Painted Objects". </p>

Portfolio.

Works online