Loading
Heringa van Kalsbeek | the artist






The artist Heringa van Kalsbeek
Pseudonym: Liet Heringa & Maarten van Kalsbeek
Born L: 1966; M: 1962, L: 's-Hertogenbosch; M:Oegstgeest, Netherlands.
Lives and works in Amsterdam, .

Style and technique of the artist: Sculpture Objects,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Heringa van Kalsbeek artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

In order to be able to describe a peculiarity in the work of Heringa/Van Kalsbeek it is necessary to bring into mind the overall history of sculpture. Going around this way clarifies a structural aspect in their art, an aspect that doesn’t strike one at first sight, but that contains the secret quality of this work...

Marcks jumping Chinese, tob e stored Laos style, 2004

Liet Heringa (1966, ’s-Hertogenbosch) en Maarten van Kalsbeek (1962, Oegstgeest) werken sinds 1998, na hun studie aan de Rietveld Academie, samen onder de naam Heringa/Van Kalsbeek. Hun sculpturen zijn een hybride kunstvorm die het midden houden tussen autonome beeldende kunst en toegepaste kunst...

Untitled work at L'Institut Néerlandais