Loading

Henri Rousseau | the artist


The artist Henri Rousseau
Pseudonym: Henri-Julien Félix Rousseau
Born Mai 20 1844, Laval, France.
Died Sept 4 1910, Paris, .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Documenta Kassel,

Henri Rousseau artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Musee D’Orsay collection

Born May 21, 1844, in Laval, France, Henri Rousseau attended the lycée there until 1860. While working for a lawyer in 1863, Rousseau was charged with petty larceny and joined the army to avoid scandal…

Works in the MOMA collection

Philadelphia Museum

More works