Helene Schjerfbeck | the artist

The artist Helene Schjerfbeck
Pseudonym: Helena Sofia
Born July 10 1862, Helsinki, Finland.
Died Jan 28 1946, Saltsjöbaden Spa Hotel, Sweden.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting,

Helene Schjerfbeck artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:


There is a large collection of works by Helene Schjerfbeck (1862-1946) in the Didrchsen Art Museum. She has become famous for her self portraits just like Rembrandt,Vincent van Gogh, Albrecht Dürer and Frida Kahlo...

Paintings and portrait

Seamstress, 1926

Circus Girl, 1916. Ateneum Art Museum