Loading

Heinrich Campendonck | the artist


The artist Heinrich Campendonck
Pseudonym: Campendonk
Born Nov 3 1889, Krefeld, Germany.
Died May 9 1957, Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Printmakers, Blaue Reiter, Expressionism, Novembergruppe, Documenta Kassel,

Heinrich Campendonck artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

German painter who fled to the Netherlands during the Nazi regime. In Amsterdam he was teaching decorative art, printmaking and stained-glass, later as the director of the Rijksakademie.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Die Bettler, Woodcut, 1922

Portrait with child and deer

Sitzender weiblicher Akt mit Rehen und Hund

German painter, printmaker and stained-glass artist Heinrich Campendonck (Campendonk) attended the Fachschule für Textilindustrie and the Kunstgewerbeschule in his native Krefeld where Johan Thorn Prikker showed him the power of line and color and introduced him to the work of Vincent van Gogh and Paul Cézanne…