Loading
Gustave Le Gray | the artist



The artist Gustave Le Gray
Pseudonym: Jean-Baptiste-Gustave Le Gray
Born Aug 30 1820, Seine-et-Oise, Villiers-le-Bel, France.
Died July 29 1884, , Egypt.
Style and technique of the artist: Photography,

Société Héliographique


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Gustave Le Gray artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Gustave Le Gray (1820–1884) is known as the most important French photographer of the nineteenth century because of his technical innovations in the still new medium of photography, his role as the teacher of other noted photographers, and the extraordinary imagination he brought to picture making...

Gustave Le Gray had high aesthetic ambitions for photography, creating virtuoso images and in particular dramatic seascapes...

The Great Wave, Sète. 1856.

The forest at Fontainebleau

Salon de 1852' and many other works