Loading
George Lambert | the artist






The artist George Lambert
Pseudonym: George Washington Thomas Lambert
Born Sept 13 1873, St Petersburg, Russia.
Died May 28 1930, Cobbity, New South Wales, Australia.
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Archibald Prize,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

George Lambert artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Here are some of the latest pics of the George Lambert exhibition at the Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne…

George Lambert, a very gifted sculptor and painter, was born in St. Petersburg, Russia, the posthumous son of an American engineer employed on railway construction in Russia. Coming to Australia at the age of fourteen, Lambert worked as a clerk before submitting drawings to the Bulletin, and beginning to paint…

Works in the TATE gallery

<p>Classical Landscape With Temple<br /> and Amphitheatre</p>