Loading

Gao Brothers | the artist


The artist Gao Brothers
Pseudonym: Gao Zhen and Gao Qiang
Born 1956/1962, Jinan, Shandong Province, China.

Style and technique of the artist: Installation art, Performance Art, Photography,

Gao Brothers artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Gao Zhen and Gao Qiang were born in Shandong Province, China, in 1956 and 1962, respectively. Zhen graduated from Shandong Academy of Arts and Crafts and is currently a painter at the Jinan Painting Institute; Qiang graduated from Qufu Normal University and is now a painter at the Shandong College of Light Industry...

The Gao Brothers, Gao Zhen and Gao Qiang, are a renowned pair of artist brothers in China, the authors and editors of several published works, including “One Day In Beijing”, “The State Of China Avant-Garde” and “The Report Of Art Environment”...

The Gao Brothers' photographs warp reality to convey the abstract