Loading
Francis Alys | the artist



The artist Francis Alys
Pseudonym: Francis Alÿs
Born 1959, Antwerpen, Belgium.
Lives and works in Mexico, .

Style and technique of the artist: Installation art, Video, Venice Biennale, Sydney Biennale,

A close observer and occasional manipulator of the quirks of everyday life, Alÿs responds to fleeting and contingent circumstances from the viewpoint of a passerby who is both involved and separate.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Francis Alys artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

The Thief.

When Faith Moves Mountains’ with biography

Untitled work in the MOMA collection

Francis Alÿs, a Belgian artist who relocated to Mexico City in the early 1990s, has assembled a significant collection of nearly identical paintings and other depictions of fourth-century Saint Fabiola over the last two decades. All of these are based on a renowned, but lost, portrait by nineteenth-century French academic painter Jean-Jacques Henner. This much-venerated image has been so assiduously copied by amateurs and professionals alike that it has become a popular icon, a phenomenon that, as the artist stated, "indicates a different criterion of what a masterwork could be."

Francis Alÿs chose to present the sketches for two walks he took in downtown Manhattan following the attacks of September 11, 2001.  According to the artist, these walks were taken "with no expectation or destination," relaying an experience of being urban driftwood…