Loading
Fischer and el Sani | the artist






The artist Fischer and el Sani
Pseudonym: Nina Fischer & Maroan el Sani
Born NF: Febr 18 1965; MeS: Oct 3 1966, NF: Emden; MeS: Duisburg, Germany.

Style and technique of the artist: Installation art, Photography, Video, Istanbul Biennial,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Fischer and el Sani artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Website of the artists

Although Nina Fischer and Maroan el Sani called their exhibition a retrospective, it looked more like a group show exploring the relationship between art and science: the artist as researcher, archaeologist and inventor. It included samples of ‘thought photography’, precognition test apparatus, the results of so-called aura research (unearthing the techniques of Kirlian photography) and studies for an invention: a clock and multi media project entitled Millenniumania (1997) that compares the 24 time-zones of the world according to the walking velocities of pedestrians measured and monitored in real time around the globe…

Portraits

We made these photographs in the afternoon at the entrances to favourite clubs and bars in Berlin-Mitte. In the daytime the clubs are invisible. Nothing hints at their night-time life…

“Dance-floor memories”