Loading
Filippo Tommaso Marinetti | the artist



The artist Filippo Tommaso Marinetti
Pseudonym: Emilio Angelo Carlo Marinetti
Born Dec 22 1876, Alexandria, Egypt.
Died Dec 2 1944, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Futurism, Writing,

The Italian millionaire poet and writer,  Emilio Angelo Carlo Marinetti (later called Filippo Tommaso), was born in Alexandria, Egypt in 1876 the second son of a rich and successful lawyer, Enrico Marinetti. Futurism was an international art movement founded in Italy in 1909. It was (and is) a refreshing contrast to the weepy sentimentalism of Romanticism.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Filippo Tommaso Marinetti artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Futurist Manifesto

Tullio d’Albisola e Filippo Tommaso Marinetti, Litolatta’.

Vive la France.