F.H. Varley | the artist

The artist F.H. Varley
Pseudonym: Frederick Horsman Varley
Born Jan 2 1881, Sheffield, England.
Died Sept 8 1969, Unionville, Ontario, Canada.
Style and technique of the artist: Group of Seven,

F.H. Varley artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

photo: Yousuf Karsh

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:


"The artist's job is to unlock fetters and release spirit, to tear to pieces and recreate so forcefully thatÂ…the imagination of the onlooker is awakened and completes within himself the work of art."

3 Works online