Loading
El Lissitzky | the artist



The artist El Lissitzky
Pseudonym: (Lazar Markovich Lisitsky)
Born Nov 23 1890, Smolensk, Russia.
Died Dec 30 1941, Moscow, .
Style and technique of the artist: Constructivism, de Stijl, Painting, Photography, Suprematism, Documenta Kassel, Bauhaus,

Russian avant-garde artist who made significant contributions to abstract art the 1920s. Lissitzky was a designer, typographer, artist, photographer, architect, and teacher. He had a great influence on the design work from the Bauhaus and De Stijl movements, and on modern commercial art and design.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

El Lissitzky artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Artworks.

Biography.

Artworks.