Loading
Eduardo Chillida | the artist



The artist Eduardo Chillida
Pseudonym: (Eduardo Chillida Juantegui)
Born Jan 10 1924, San Sebastian, Spain.
Died Aug 19 2002, San Sebastian, .
Style and technique of the artist: Sculpture Objects, Praemium Imperiale Award, Painting, Der Kaiserring, Documenta Kassel,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Eduardo Chillida artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

It comes as no surprise to learn that Eduardo Chillida’s original intent was to become an architect. The selective markings that are imposed onto the topographies of steel, paper or clay are often as seen from above and representative of foundations that will extend into the third dimension…

Biography.

About the artist

Son of a jewelry maker, Miro quickly revealed his love of painting, to the point where his inability to fit into the world of business caused him to become very ill and to leave for Montriog del Camp (Tarragona). There he came into direct contact with the land, which helped him recover, as well as convincing him to dedicate himself to painting. Before he went to Paris for the first time (1919), he had already met Francis Picabia, and had read a great deal of French poetry and avant-garde magazines. In 1920, he decided to settle in the French capital, where het met Picasso, Maruice Raynal, Reverdy, Trisan Tzara and Max Jacob…

Basque sculptor Eduardo Chillida has earned international commissions and awards for his monumental public sculptures for more than 40 years…

Works in the Indianapolis Museum of art